Corium 21 Ingredients

What does each do?

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
The gel in the Aloe plant is actually a juice.  When
sold in gel form, thickeners have been added.  Natural
aloe vera juice contains six antiseptic agents that fight
infection, three analgesics to reduce pain and itching,
and at least three anti-inflammatory agents.  We use the
strongest type of Aloe in the world: Barbadensis Miller.
Water (Aqua)
Water is an important part of any cream or lotion. A cream or lotion is basically an emulsion (oil with water, or water with oil). The ratio of water to oil determines whether the product is a cream or a lotion. Corium 21 is a cream, without the greasiness or oilyness present with most skin creams.

Glycerin

Glycerin is a sweet-tasting, colorless, thick liquid that has a high boiling point and freezes to a paste. It is used in soaps, creams and lotions because it is a humectant. This means that it attracts moisture to your skin. It is a natural by-product in the soap making process.

Peg-100 Stearate
PEG-100 Stearate is derived from palm oil. It is made by combining natural oil with stearic acid (a natural occurring fatty acid). (PEG stands for polyethylene glycol, a substance which helps other ingredients to penetrate deeper into the skin. It is not to be confused with propylene glycol, which is a different molecule entirely.) The cosmetic industry uses PEG-100 Stearate as an emollient, an emulsifier and a moisturizer. It has a softening effect on the skin.

Glyceryl Stearate
Glyceryl Stearate is derived from the natural vegetable fatty acids (usually palm, coconut or soy oil) of glycerin and stearic acid (a natural occurring fatty acid). It is a clear liquid, readily able to penetrate the skin. It is a popular emulsifier (regulates the consistency of water/oil preparations) and emollient (softens and soothes the skin) used in cosmetic preparations such as creams and lotions, providing stability and improving skin texture.

It is also used an a humectant (moisture retainer), and it aids in exfoliating the skin.

Isopropyl Palmitate
Isopropyl Palmitate is a palm/coconut oil-based emollient (substance that softens and soothes), moisturizer, and thickening agent. It is used in many moisturizing creams. It forms a thin layer on the skin and easily penetrates. It is used to impart silkiness to the skin and hair.

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is derived from coconut and palm oils. (Note: The Cetyl Alcohol in Corium 21 is not derived from whale oil.) It is not an "alcohol" in the same sense as ethyl or methyl alcohol. It is used in cosmetics as an emollient (substance that softens and soothes) and emulsifier (used when combining substances that do not mix well, such as oil and water).
Cetyl alcohol is non-drying, and it actually prevents the loss of moisture from the skin. It softens the skin and gives it a velvety feel. When used in hair products, it softens the hair cuticle.

Phenoxyethanol
Phenoxyethanol is derived from natural oil such as coconut or sage essential oil. It is a safe, effective food grade preservative which protects against bacteria and microbial contamination.

Tocopheryl Acetate
Tocopheryl Acetate, also known as Vitamin E Acetate, is a natural supplement. It is the formulation of acetic acid (a naturally occurring fatty acid) and tocopherol (vitamin E). It is often used in dermatological products such as skin creams. It is the preferred form of Vitamin E because it is less acidic than other forms. The acetate regenerates the tocopherol (Vitamin E), providing protection against the sun's ultraviolet rays.

Ascorbic Acid
A vitamin found in citrus fruits and green leafy vegetables.

Thiamine HCI
Thiamine HCI is Vitamin B1 with hydrochloric acid. Vitamin B1 is an antioxidant and protects from the effects of aging, smoking and alcohol consumption. It has many other benefits when taken internally. Hydrochloric acid occurs naturally in gastric juices which aid in digestion. It is added to Vitamin B1 to make it water-soluble (able to dissolve in water).

Niacin
Niacin is a B-complex vitamin. When applied topically, it has been shown to improve the ability of the skin to retain moisture. Evidence shows that it creates softer, smoother skin, less dryness and flakiness, and a reduction of fine lines. There is also evidence that it can reduce hair loss when applied to the scalp.

Retinyl Palmitate
Retinyl Palmitate is used widely in skin care products. It is a form of Vitamin A. When applied topically, it is absorbed into the skin cells to create a more youthful state. It does not have the side effects of other forms of Vitamin A and its derivatives.

Cholecalciferol
Cholecalciferol is a form of vitamin D3. It is produced naturally by the skin. It is often taken from sheep's wool after it is sheared. It is sometimes prescribed for psoriasis.

Zea Mays (Corn) Oil
Corn oil is moisturizing with a mild scent. It has been used successfully for many years in treating dry skin.

Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Leaf Extract
Also known as Comfrey, the leaf is used externally as a poultice or liniment to speed the healing of wounded tissue, broken bones, and sprains. It has been used internally as an anti-inflammatory and to soothe and heal intestinal tract tissue.

Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel) Seed Extract
Also known as Fennel. Herbs from the Fennel flowers are used to soothe inflamed eyelids. When taken internally, Fennel is useful for cleansing the blood, improving digestion, expelling mucus accumulations and digesting fats efficiently.

Fennel is shown to be anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antispasmodic (relieves or eases muscular spasms, cramps or convulsions).

It normally has an agreeable odor and a stimulating quality.

Yucca Schidigera Leaf/Root/Stem Extract
Yucca Schidigera is a plant that grows natively in the southwestern United States. It has been used for years by the Native Americans in that area for pain and inflammation caused by arthritis and rheumatism. It is also said to reduce joint inflammation and has been used with success for allergies and to strengthen the immune system.

Liquid Yucca concentrates are widely used in cosmetics and skin care creams, shampoos and bath salt formulations. They are reported to provide numerous skin soothing and healing benefits.

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower/Leaf Extract
Also known as Wild Chamomile, this herb grows throughout Europe and northern Asia. The flowers have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. There is evidence that the plant contains antibacterial properties as well. Taken internally, the benefits are many more.

Camellia Oleifera (Japanese Green Tea) Leaf Extract
Also known as Japanese Green Tea, the leaf of this plant is an antioxidant. When applied topically, it helps to protect the skin from the effects of free radicals in the environment. The leaf is also known for its soothing properties.

Panax Ginseng Root Extract
Panax Ginseng is grown in Asia. It is not the same as American Ginseng or Siberian Ginseng, both of which are considered inferior to the true Asian Ginseng. The root of the plant is commonly used for its medicinal value. The leaves are not as potent as the root.

When applied to the skin, Panax Ginseng may increase the production of collagen. Collagen makes up most of the connective tissues that support the skin. The production of collagen is known to decrease with age. Therefore, the topical use of Panax Ginseng may help to reduce wrinkles and age lines. Topical Panax Ginseng creams and lotions have been used with success in treating scars. Panax Ginseng also restores blood flow to injured tissue, thus helping wounds to heal.

Soluble Collagen
Collagen is a type of protein that connects and supports bodily tissue. A very large percentage of the skin is made up of Collagen. It is what gives skin its basic structure.

The use of topical Collagen makes the skin stronger and thicker. It can also make the skin more supple, resulting in firmer, stronger and younger-looking skin.

The body produces less Collagen as it ages. This is why we get fine lines and wrinkles. Acne scars are also more apparent when the skin is deficient in Collagen.

Soluble means that it dissolves in water. Soluble Collagen is more efficient and more readily absorbed into the skin. It will penetrate the skin to help it to maintain its elasticity.

The Collagen used in Corium 21 is derived from the highest grade of hand-selected natural proteins.

Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans
Hydrolyzed means that the substance has been split into another compound by reacting with water. Glycosaminoglycans (GAGS) are an important component in connective tissue. They are located mainly on the surface of cells or in the extracellular matrix (component of body tissue that functions outside the cells). GAGS act as a lubricating fluid in the joints and influence cell growth. When applied to the skin, Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans act as a moisturizing and conditioning agent.

Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
Rosa Canina (Rose Hip) Fruit Oil is high in vitamins A and C and has a strengthening effect on capillaries and connective tissue. Rose Hip Oil is antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and astringent. It has been used for centuries to soothe and heal irritated chapped skin. It is extremely rich in vitamin C and is used as a natural ingredient and emollient.

Cetyl Lactate
Cetyl Lactate is an emollient (skin softener) that helps to improve skin texture. Cetyl is obtained from palm or coconut oils. Lactate is a derivation of lactic acid, an alpha hydroxy acid. (Alpha hydroxy acids are any of various fruit acids that are capable of trapping moisture in the skin and initiating the formation of collagen.)

Methyl Gluceth-20
Methyl Gluceth-20 is the scientific name for a substance that is derived from glucose (specifically corn sugar) and methyl alcohol. It is a humectant (aids in moisture retention) and an emollient (skin softener). It is safe and mild and is used in skin products as a conditioner.

Polysorbate-80
Polysorbate-80 is the scientific term for a substance that is derived from sorbitol. Sorbitol comes from fruit. Polysorbate-80 is used as an emulsifier (to aid in the combination of oil and water) and as a thickening agent. There is some evidence that it promotes hair growth.

Triethanolamine
Triethanolamine is a substance derived from vegetable oils. It aids in pH balance (balance of acidity/alkaline). It is a humectant, which aids in moisture retention. Used in medicines because of its non-toxicity.

Carbomer
Carbomer is a cellulose-based (cellulose is the main component of plant tissue) white powder that is used a thickening agent and stablizing compound in cosmetics.

Allantoin
Allantoin is derived botanically, usually from comfrey root. It soothes the skin and heals by stimulating the growth of healthy tissue.

Disodium EDTA
The term DISODIUM means "Two atoms of sodium in a compound". EDTA is a synthetic amino acid used to cleanse the body of excess metals. It is an antioxidant and a preservative. It treats heavy metal toxicity. Disodium EDTA also helps to maintain stability and appearance in cosmetics.

BHT
BHT is the scientific abbreviation for Butylated Hydroxytoluene. It is a preservative and antioxidant added to oils to slow down deterioration by inhibiting the oil's reaction to oxygen.

BHT has been used for years in many of the foods that we eat. There is no evidence that it is dangerous in small amounts. It should be noted that the amount of BHT added to Corium 21 is so minute to be negligible.

DMDM Hydantoin
DMDM Hydantoin is a preservative used in cosmetics, shampoos, etc. that inhibits molds, mildews and bacteria. Corium 21 contains a very tiny amount of this preservative.

Fragrance: Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil
Jasmine Oil comes from a flowering shrub. It has a sweet, exotic, floral scent. It relaxes and soothes, and some claim that it eases depression. Jasmine Oil tones the skin and improves elasticity. There is evidence that it reduces stretch marks and scars.


Skin Layers



Our Corium 21 Dry Skin Cream Home Page

Creative Concepts Inc. 8314 Greenwood Ave N. #2000 Seattle, WA 98103

Thank you for visiting our Corium 21 Dry Skin Cream Website.

WEBSITE LAST UPDATED: February 5, 2012

Phone: 1-877-511-7600

ORDER NOW




Thanks for visiting our Corium 21 Aloe Vera Dry Skin Cream Website. We believe you will be thoroughly satisfied with your purchase.

Try our Corium 21 today. You won't be disappointed!